HomeBlogServicesScope QuizFAQContact

Which Backyard ADU Is Worth Building? Types Compared Before You Commit

Back to Blog

Which Backyard ADU Is Worth Building? Types Compared Before You Commit

Key Facts

  • LA County completed a record 10,230 ADUs in 2025 — 37.5% of all newly certified housing units per USC Lusk Center data.
  • Garage conversions run 30–50% less than detached builds, cost research shows, making convert-vs-build the biggest budget decision.
  • Detached ADUs earn roughly $39,000 per year in rent versus about $27,600 for attached units per ADU cost statistics.
  • California exempts ADUs under 750 sq ft from impact fees, saving $10,000–$20,000+ per Southern California analyses.
  • 54% of new ADUs are under 800 sq ft, industry data shows, driven largely by the 750 sq ft fee exemption.
  • Hidden costs like soil issues, trenching, and fire sprinklers can add $16,000–$58,000 beyond the sticker price per California cost research.
  • CalHFA's $40,000 ADU grant is fully allocated, and the state agency warns anyone claiming to secure it is running a scam.

Why Altadena Homeowners Are Choosing ADUs — and Why the Type You Pick Decides the Budget

If you own a lot in Altadena right now, you're probably weighing the same question as thousands of your neighbors: does a backyard ADU make sense for your property — and if so, which kind? The numbers behind that question are striking. LA County completed a record 10,230 ADUs in 2025, and roughly 65% of Eaton Fire rebuild clients are adding one, hoping to "come out ahead" with rental income, family space, or long-term property value.

Here's the catch: the price spread across ADU types is enormous. Depending on what you build, a backyard unit can run anywhere from about $30,000 for a junior ADU to $450,000 or more for a high-end detached build. That's not a range — it's a decision.

The single biggest budget driver is whether you convert existing space or build new. Cost research consistently shows garage conversions running 30–50% less than detached builds, and in LA, conversions skip several expenses entirely:

  • No setbacks, no size cap, and no parking requirement
  • No new sewer or water connection charges
  • No impact fees for units under 750 sq ft — an exemption worth real money

But conversions trade budget for earning power. Detached units generate roughly $39,000 per year in rental income versus about $27,600 for attached units, according to ADU cost statistics. One design-build contractor puts the tradeoff plainly: if budget decides, converting almost always wins; if income and privacy matter more, detached returns more.

A word of caution before you fall in love with any number. Every figure you'll read — here or anywhere else — is a planning range, not a quote. Sources conflict widely: JADU estimates run from $30K to $90K in some data, while Orange County figures reach $220K+. Site conditions, soft costs running 10–18% of construction, and a recommended 15–20% contingency all reshape the final bill.

That's why Altadena Home Remodeling approaches ADU planning as scoping work, not estimating — matching the unit type to your lot, your fire-zone and hillside constraints, and your actual budget before anyone commits. The type you pick doesn't just decide what you build. It decides everything you'll pay.

The Four ADU Types Compared: Cost, Timeline, and Return

When you stack the four ADU types side by side, the pattern is remarkably consistent: the cheapest option is the one that reuses existing walls, and the most expensive builds new ones from scratch. Every source in our research agrees on this hierarchy — junior ADU, garage conversion, attached addition, detached new build — even where the dollar figures diverge.

The ranges tell the story. A JADU cost calculator puts junior units (max 500 sq ft, built inside existing walls) at $30,000–$90,000, with timelines of 2–4 months. Garage conversions run $60,000–$180,000 and typically cost 30–50% less than detached builds, taking 4–8 months. Attached additions span $100,000–$350K over 6–10 months, and detached new builds top the scale at roughly $220,000–$450K, with 8–14 months from design to move-in.

The return side inverts that math. Detached units command the highest rents — about $39,000 per year versus roughly $27,600 for attached units, a ~29% gap driven by privacy and autonomy. As one Orange County design-build contractor puts it: if budget decides, converting existing space almost always wins; if rental income and privacy matter more, a detached unit usually returns more.

A few honest caveats before you pick a lane:

  • JADU cost data conflicts badly. Two sources place JADUs at $30K–$90K, but one Orange County figure puts them at $135K–$220K+. That discrepancy is unexplained, so treat JADU budgets with extra caution.
  • Prefab and modular units claim 15–25% savings versus site-built construction, with factory builds in 6–12 weeks — but those figures come from prefab vendors, so discount them accordingly.
  • Soft costs (design, engineering, permits) add 10–18% to construction, and hidden costs like soil issues, utility trenching, and fire sprinklers can add $16K–$58K. A 15–20% contingency is standard advice.
  • Sizing at or under 750 sq ft preserves California's impact-fee exemption — a budget lever worth $10,000–$20,000+ in some markets, and one reason 54% of new ADUs are under 800 sq ft.

For Altadena homeowners, lot context matters as much as budget. Detached city-ordinance ADUs are barred on Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone and hillside lots, while state-law 800 sq ft units remain exempt — a distinction worth confirming before falling in love with a detached design. It's part of the scoping work we do at Altadena Home Remodeling, where our free remodel-scoping consultation includes a before/after concept render so you can see how each ADU type actually fits your lot. Featured builder JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), a licensed Altadena general contractor whose placement is paid, handles ADU construction and Eaton Fire rebuilds locally.

Whichever type you choose, remember these are planning ranges, not bids — local data beats a generic calculator every time.

The Rules That Should Shape Your Choice in Altadena

Before you pick an ADU type, understand the rules — because in Altadena, regulation changes the math more than design does. California law exempts ADUs under 750 sq ft (and JADUs up to 500 sq ft) from impact fees, which is a big reason 54% of new ADUs are built under 800 sq ft. Sizing your unit at or under that threshold can save roughly $10,000–$20,000 or more in fees, per Southern California cost analyses.

Conversions get even friendlier treatment. In LA, garage conversions face no setbacks, no size cap, no parking requirement, and no new sewer or water connection charges, and you may add up to 150 sq ft for an entry or exit, according to LA ADU rules summaries. That's a major reason the convert-vs-build decision dominates your budget.

You can also stack units: a single-family lot can host one attached or conversion ADU, plus one detached ADU, plus one JADU.

But Altadena has one constraint most guides skip. On lots in the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone combined with a Hillside Area designation, detached ADUs built under the city ordinance are barred, with limited exceptions. The workaround: a detached unit designed under state law at up to 800 sq ft is exempt from that prohibition. If your lot sits in the foothills — and much of Altadena does — this single rule may decide your unit type and size before anything else does.

A few other levers worth knowing:

  • JADUs max out at 500 sq ft, must sit within the existing home's walls, and need an efficiency kitchen plus a separate exterior entrance.
  • Detached units get 4-foot side and rear setbacks, a 16-foot height limit (18 near transit), and require solar for new builds.
  • Impact fees kick in above 750 sq ft — including an LAUSD developer fee of $5.38 per sq ft on units over 500 sq ft starting August 2026.
  • Unpermitted ADUs built before January 1, 2020 can be legalized under AB 2533 — relevant given Altadena's stock of older garage conversions and Craftsman-era additions.

That last point matters in a neighborhood like this one. Many Altadena properties have decades-old unpermitted units, and AB 2533 offers a path to bring them into compliance rather than demolish them — a preserve-first approach we at Altadena Home Remodeling favor over tearing structures down.

Post-fire rebuilding adds urgency to all of this: roughly 65% of Eaton Fire rebuild clients are choosing to add an ADU, per USC Lusk Center reporting. Whether you're rebuilding, converting, or sizing a new detached unit to stay under the fire-zone exemption limits, a scoping consultation with a before/after concept render can map your lot's constraints against these rules — no timeline or permit guarantees, just a clear picture of what your property allows. JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), our featured licensed contractor, builds ADUs and handles Eaton Fire rebuilds across Altadena.

Budgeting Beyond the Sticker Price: Hidden Costs, Contingency, and Financing Reality

The sticker price on an ADU quote is rarely the number you'll actually pay. Soft costs alone — design, engineering, and permits — typically run 10–18% of construction costs, roughly $12,000 to $30,000 on a typical project, according to ADU cost calculator data. Budget for them before you sign anything, not after.

Then come the surprises. Site conditions that look fine from the patio can quietly add tens of thousands once trenching starts. In Altadena, where hillside lots and fire-zone parcels are common, soil and slope issues are a genuine risk rather than a remote one.

Hidden costs that catch ADU budgets off guard, per California ADU cost research:

  • Soil issues: $5,000–$20,000
  • Utility relocation or trenching: $3,000–$15,000 (plus $5,000–$15,000 for new trenching)
  • Fire sprinklers: $3,000–$8,000
  • Energy upgrades, including required solar on new detached units: $5,000–$15,000

Stacked together, those line items can add $16,000 to $58,000 that never appeared in the headline quote. The same research recommends holding a 15–20% contingency, since site-built change orders alone can add 10–20% to a budget.

On financing, most homeowners use construction loans (currently at 7–10% rates, with 20–25% down and 680+ credit), a HELOC, or a cash-out refinance. Specialized ADU lenders exist, but compare terms carefully — the rate spread matters on a six-figure build.

One warning deserves its own paragraph. CalHFA's ADU Grant Program, which once offered up to $40,000 for pre-development costs, was fully allocated as of December 2023. CalHFA states plainly that anyone claiming they can help you obtain the grant is running a scam. If a contractor or "grant consultant" dangles that money in front of you, walk away — no legitimate builder, including firms like JMB Builders LLC here in Altadena, can secure it for you.

The practical takeaway: build your budget from the bottom up — hard costs, soft costs, likely hidden costs, and contingency — before choosing your ADU type. A detached unit that pencils at $250,000 may realistically need $300,000 in the bank. Altadena Home Remodeling helps homeowners scope that full picture up front, so the number you plan is the number you can actually commit to.

How to Decide — and How to Scope Your Altadena ADU Right the First Time

By now, the pattern across every source is clear: your first decision isn't which floor plan you like — it's whether you convert or build new. As one design-build contractor puts it, "If budget is the deciding factor, converting existing space almost always wins; if rental income and privacy matter more, a detached unit usually returns more."

The numbers back that up. Garage conversions typically run 30–50% less than detached builds, while detached units earn roughly $39,000 per year in rental income versus about $27,600 for attached — a premium driven by privacy and autonomy. In LA, conversions also skip setbacks, size caps, parking requirements, and new sewer and water connection charges, which compounds the savings.

Before you pick a type, scope your lot honestly. Altadena sits in LA County unincorporated territory, and hillside or fire-zone parcels carry real constraints: detached city-ordinance ADUs are barred in Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone plus Hillside Area lots, though state-law 800 sq ft units are exempt. Check your fire zone status, slope, and available setbacks before falling in love with a plan.

When it comes to size, think 750 sq ft or under. California law exempts ADUs under 750 sq ft from impact fees — a lever worth roughly $10,000–$20,000 in comparable markets — which helps explain why 54% of new ADUs are under 800 sq ft. To speed permitting, consider the 79 pre-approved LADBS standard plans, including one free 455 sq ft plan.

Here is a practical sequence for scoping it right the first time:

  • Measure your lot constraints first — fire zone designation, hillside status, and side/rear setbacks.
  • Pick a size at or under 750 sq ft to preserve the impact-fee exemption.
  • Review the 79 pre-approved LADBS plans (one is free) to shorten design time.
  • Budget for soft costs — design, engineering, and permits run 10–18% of construction — plus a 15–20% contingency.
  • Get a site-specific scope; local data beats a generic calculator every time.

That last point matters most. Every cost range in this article is a planning figure, not a bid, and Altadena lots — especially post-Eaton Fire — carry site conditions that generic calculators can't see. Roughly 65% of one builder's Eaton Fire rebuild clients are adding ADUs, and LA County completed a record 10,230 ADUs in 2025, so local contractors are pricing these projects daily.

Altadena Home Remodeling offers a free remodel-scoping consultation with a before/after concept render, so you can see what fits your lot before committing to a type or budget. For readers ready to build, JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), a licensed Altadena ADU and Eaton Fire rebuild contractor, is our featured paid placement, with its work documented at jmb-builders.com. Scope it once, price it honestly, and build it right.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a backyard ADU actually cost in Altadena or LA County?
Costs range from about $30,000 for a junior ADU inside your existing walls to $450,000+ for a high-end detached build. The biggest driver is whether you convert or build new — garage conversions typically run 30–50% less than detached builds. Treat every figure as a planning range, not a quote, since soft costs add 10–18% and hidden site costs can add $16,000–$58,000.
Is it cheaper to convert my garage or build a detached ADU?
Converting is almost always cheaper. In LA, garage conversions face no setbacks, no size cap, no parking requirement, and no new sewer or water connection charges. But detached units earn more — about $39,000 per year in rental income versus roughly $27,600 for attached units, per ADU cost statistics — so if income and privacy matter more than budget, detached usually returns more.
Can I build a detached ADU on an Altadena hillside or fire-zone lot?
It depends on your designations. Detached city-ordinance ADUs are barred on lots in the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone combined with a Hillside Area designation, but state-law detached units up to 800 sq ft are exempt from that prohibition. Check your fire zone and hillside status before committing to a design — this one rule can decide your unit type and size.
Why do so many ADUs stay under 750 square feet?
Because California law exempts ADUs under 750 sq ft (and JADUs up to 500 sq ft) from impact fees — a savings worth roughly $10,000–$20,000 in comparable markets. That's a big reason 54% of new ADUs are under 800 sq ft. Note that an LAUSD developer fee of $5.38 per sq ft also kicks in for units over 500 sq ft starting August 2026.
Can I still get the CalHFA $40,000 ADU grant?
No. The program was fully allocated as of December 2023, and CalHFA states plainly that anyone claiming they can help you obtain the grant is running a scam. If a contractor or 'grant consultant' dangles that money, walk away. Most homeowners instead use construction loans (currently 7–10% rates), a HELOC, or a cash-out refinance.
I have an old unpermitted garage conversion in Altadena — do I have to tear it down?
Not necessarily. Unpermitted ADUs built before January 1, 2020 can be legalized under AB 2533, which offers a path to bring them into compliance rather than demolish them. That matters in Altadena, where many properties have decades-old unpermitted units, and it fits a preserve-first approach we favor at Altadena Home Remodeling. Details on legalization and other LA ADU rules are worth confirming for your specific property.

Your Backyard, Your Decision — Scope It Before You Commit

The right ADU for your Altadena lot isn't the one with the best floor plan — it's the one your property can actually support. The math is consistent across every source: converting existing space costs 30–50% less than building new, while detached units return roughly $39,000 a year in rent versus $27,600 for attached. Add in the 750 sq ft impact-fee exemption, Altadena's fire-zone and hillside restrictions, and the $16K–$58K in hidden costs that never show up in a headline quote, and the type you choose becomes the most consequential budget decision of the entire project. With LA County completing a record 10,230 ADUs in 2025, local contractors are pricing these projects daily — which means accurate, site-specific scoping is available to you right now. Start by confirming your fire zone designation and setbacks, then get a scope grounded in your actual lot, not a generic calculator. Altadena Home Remodeling offers a free remodel-scoping consultation with a before/after concept render, so you can see how each ADU type fits your property before committing to a budget. For ready-to-build homeowners, JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), our featured licensed contractor, handles ADUs and Eaton Fire rebuilds locally. Scope it once, price it honestly, and build it right.