
Is a Prefab ADU Cheaper Than a Custom ADU? Honest Cost Math
Key Facts
- Prefab ADUs average $200–$400 per square foot versus $300–$550 for custom, yet all-in costs converge once site work is added, per ADU cost analysis.
- First ADU bids typically run 15–30% below final all-in cost because they omit soft costs, contingency, and change orders, according to ADUscale's analysis.
- Even Maxable, a prefab-promoting ADU marketplace, admits prefab's final total is 'about the same as a custom built ADU' in its own comparison.
- Hillside foundations, historic design review, and utility capacity can add $25,000–$80,000 above flat-lot assumptions regardless of construction method, per California cost research.
- A real 550-square-foot Los Angeles ADU totaled $259,000, with plumbing and electrical alone consuming $60,000, per documented project line items.
- Permit fees for the same 600-square-foot ADU vary from $8,000 to $20,000 depending on which California city you're in, ADUscale reports.
- A 3-month delay on a $250K ADU construction loan at 9% adds roughly $7,000 in carrying costs, showing prefab's real advantage is schedule, per owner's-rep research.
The Headline Price Trap: Why Prefab Quotes Look Cheaper Than They Are
You've found the perfect ADU model online. The factory quotes $200–$400 per square foot, while custom builders in California are quoting $300–$550 — and the math seems obvious. But that factory number is where the pricing conversation starts, not where it ends.
Here's what the sticker price leaves out. According to ADU cost analysis, factory delivery, crane set, foundation, utility connections, site grading, permits, and soft costs are all excluded from the base price. Those aren't minor add-ons — excavation, formwork, and foundation alone typically run $10K–$15K, and soft costs like permits, design, and engineering add another 12–18% of the total.
The most honest assessment comes from an unlikely source. Maxable, a California ADU marketplace with every commercial incentive to promote prefab, admits the answer to "is prefab cheaper?" is no — overlooked costs bring the final total to "about the same as a custom built ADU." When the seller's own advocates concede the point, it's worth listening.
The gap between first bid and final cost is structural, not fraud. First bids typically land 15–30% below the final all-in number because they omit soft costs, contingency, and change-order categories. Here's what commonly disappears behind a fixed-looking headline price:
- Sewer lateral upgrades: $15K–$30K, with combined utility upgrades often hitting $15K–$50K on pre-1980 parcels
- Hillside soils and engineered foundations: $20K–$60K — a real factor for many Altadena lots
- Site conditions like hillside topography or historic design review: $25K–$80K above flat-lot assumptions
- Contingency: most bids carry only 2–5% versus the 10% industry standard
There's also a denominator problem. A prefab factory quote measures one thing — the box that arrives on a truck. A custom contractor's quote may cover the entire installed project. Comparing per-square-foot rates across different scopes, as ADU cost guides warn, produces numbers that look comparable but aren't.
For Altadena homeowners, this matters doubly. On hillside lots, in a Craftsman and historic context, under LA County unincorporated permitting, site conditions — not construction method — drive the budget. At Altadena Home Remodeling, we've seen the same pattern hold: the fixed costs of site prep, permits, and utilities show up on every invoice, whether the walls arrive on a truck or get framed in your backyard. The prefab advantage is real, but it's schedule, not price — and confusing the two is how budgets blow up.
The Real Cost Math: Fixed Costs That Hit Both Methods Equally
Here's the uncomfortable truth about ADU budgets: the biggest line items don't care whether your unit was built in a factory or on your driveway. Site prep, permits, utilities, and design hit both methods equally — and they're where the money actually goes.
As the team behind one widely cited homeowner-data analysis puts it, "It's the fixed costs of development of an ADU that are expensive. Additional square footage is cheap." Excavation, formwork, and foundation alone typically run $10,000–$15,000 before a single wall goes up — and that applies to a prefab unit just as much as a site-built one.
Permits and design are the other method-agnostic expenses. Permit fees for the exact same 600-square-foot ADU can vary from $8,000 to $20,000 depending on which California city you're in, according to ADUscale's cost analysis. Custom designs add another $8,000–$25,000 or more in architectural fees, while soft costs — permits, design, engineering, soils testing, insurance — typically consume 12–18% of the total budget either way.
Then come the site-specific costs that no factory price can absorb. Sewer lateral upgrades run $15,000–$30,000, and combined utility upgrades on pre-1980 parcels often add $15,000–$50,000. For Altadena homeowners, the stakes are higher: hillside foundations, historic design review, and utility capacity issues can add $25,000–$80,000 above flat-lot assumptions — costs that apply identically to prefab and custom builds.
To see how this plays out, consider a sample all-in budget structure for a detached ADU:
- Design and engineering: $20,000
- Permits and fees: $10,000
- Site prep and utilities: $40,000
- Construction: $200,000
- Owner reserve (contingency): $30,000
Notice that construction — the only line item where prefab and custom genuinely differ — accounts for barely half the total. The other $70,000 or more is fixed cost that follows the land, not the building method.
This is why cost-per-square-foot comparisons mislead. A prefab factory price of $200–$400 per square foot uses a different denominator than a custom builder's $300–$550 per square foot quote, because the factory number excludes delivery, crane set, foundation, utility connections, grading, permits, and soft costs. When you compare true totals instead of headline denominators, the two methods converge. A real Los Angeles project — a 550-square-foot unit on a flat corner lot — landed at $259,000, roughly $471 per square foot, with plumbing and electrical alone consuming $60,000.
For Altadena homeowners navigating LA County unincorporated permitting and hillside or Craftsman-period site conditions, the practical takeaway is simple: investigate your site before choosing a method. At Altadena Home Remodeling, our free scoping consultation includes a before/after concept render so you can see how your specific lot's constraints — not a prefab brochure's headline price — should drive the decision.
Where Prefab Actually Wins (and Where Custom Can't Be Matched)
Prefab's genuine advantage isn't the sticker price — it's the calendar. Because most prefab plans come pre-approved and most inspections happen at the factory, the process sidesteps weather delays and the roughly 10 on-site inspections a custom build requires, according to ADU marketplace analysis. That predictability has real dollar value: owner's-rep research pegs a 3-month delay on a $250K construction loan at 9% at roughly $7,000 in extra carrying costs.
That's a legitimate win, and it's worth pricing honestly. If getting to rental income quickly is your priority, prefab's case strengthens considerably. Locked floor plans also mean fewer change orders — and homeowner indecision is often the single biggest cause of ADU cost overruns.
But custom retains advantages prefab simply cannot match:
- Layout freedom — detached site-built construction is the most flexible ADU type, shaped entirely around your lot and how you live.
- Two-story capability — one site-built design-build firm claims factory and transport constraints make two-story prefab models impossible, letting custom builds stack 840 sqft onto a 448 sqft footprint. Treat this as a competitive claim, not neutral analysis, but it reflects a real structural constraint.
- Finish control — finishes account for up to 30% of ADU cost, and disciplined custom builders trim that through stone slab remnants, in-stock sale items, and Habitat for Humanity ReStore finds.
That finish lever matters more than most homeowners expect. A prefab unit arrives with fixed selections; a custom build lets you decide where to spend and where to save. For Altadena homeowners working within a Craftsman or historic context, that control extends beyond finishes to matching rooflines, materials, and period detail — work that sits at the center of what we do at Altadena Home Remodeling, where the preserve-first philosophy favors renovating in character over defaulting to whatever a factory ships.
The honest framing: prefab buys you schedule certainty worth roughly $7,000 per avoided quarter of delay; custom buys you design and finish control that can swing the total by tens of thousands in either direction. Neither label guarantees the lowest installed price — the site conditions on your specific lot will do more to set your budget than the construction method you choose.
If you're weighing a custom ADU or addition against your lot's constraints, a free scoping consultation with a before/after concept render is a low-cost way to see what your property actually allows. JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based licensed general contractor we feature, builds custom ADUs and whole-home remodels and can scope what's realistic on your parcel.
The Altadena Factor: Hillside Lots, Historic Context, and LA County Permitting
The sticker price on a prefab ADU assumes a flat, easy lot with modern utilities. Altadena rarely offers either, and that gap is where budgets break.
Hillside foundations, historic design review, and utility capacity can add $25K–$80K above flat-lot assumptions — regardless of whether you build prefab or custom, per ADU cost research. On sloped parcels, hillside premiums push construction to $500–$700 per square foot, compared with $300–$550 for standard detached builds. A factory-built box doesn't escape that math; it still needs an engineered foundation to sit on.
Many Altadena homes sit on pre-1980 parcels, where hidden utility costs cluster. Common line items that prefab quotes never include:
- Sewer lateral upgrades: $15K–$30K
- Combined utility upgrades on pre-1980 parcels: $15K–$50K
- Hillside soils and engineered foundations: $20K–$60K
- LA-area permit and fee costs: $5,000–$20,000 per ADU
Altadena falls under LA County unincorporated permitting, which adds its own realities. And under the 2025 Energy Code prescriptive path, newly constructed detached ADUs may require solar PV — attached ADUs do not, per California ADU guidance. That's another cost a factory base price ignores.
Craftsman and historic-period homes complicate things further. Design review and neighborhood context favor a site-built approach that respects the original architecture — a preserve-first philosophy Altadena Home Remodeling applies to every renovation and addition. As one editor puts it, unknown foundation conditions and utility capacity should appear as unresolved scope, "not disappear behind a fixed-looking headline price."
The practical takeaway: investigate your site before choosing a method. Where the lot is flat, utilities are modern, and speed matters, prefab's schedule advantage holds. Where hills, older laterals, or historic context apply, custom construction often lands at the same all-in number with far more design control.
Site conditions — not a prefab headline price — should drive the method choice. If you're weighing an ADU on an Altadena hillside lot, a free remodel-scoping consultation with a before/after concept render can surface these costs before you commit.
Your Action Plan: Compare All-In Bids and Budget for Reality
The cheapest ADU quote you receive is almost never the one you'll pay. Research shows first bids run 15–30% below final all-in cost — a structural pattern, not fraud, because bids omit soft costs, contingency, and change-order categories (ADUscale's cost analysis).
When you collect bids, demand a single all-in number covering factory scope plus transport, crane placement, foundation, utility connections, and on-site completion. Golden Years' editorial guidance is blunt: ask every bidder to identify included work, area measurement, taxes, allowances, and exclusions before comparing rates.
The question that separates honest bidders from headline-pricers: who owns each responsibility outside the factory contract? If the prefab contract ends at the curb, you're the general contractor for everything after — and that gap is where budgets break.
Most bids carry only 2–5% contingency versus the 10% industry standard. Plan for the gap:
- Hold 15–30% above first bids for soft costs, contingency, and change orders
- Carry a true 10% contingency, not the 2–5% most bids assume
- Expect soft costs — permits, design, engineering, soils, insurance — at 12–18% of total
- Verify utility capacity before committing: sewer lateral upgrades run $15K–$30K, and combined utility upgrades hit $15K–$50K on pre-1980 parcels
On Altadena's hillside lots and Craftsman-era parcels, site conditions matter more than construction method. Hillside foundations, historic design review, and utility constraints can add $25K–$80K above flat-lot assumptions regardless of prefab or custom (per ADUscale's California calibration). Get soils and utility scoping done before choosing a method — not after.
A real LA project illustrates the point: a 550 sqft North Hills ADU totaled $259,000, with plumbing and electrical consuming $60,000 — roughly 23% of budget — per documented project line items. Those costs exist whether the box arrives on a truck or gets framed on-site.
At Altadena Home Remodeling, our preserve-first philosophy applies to ADUs as much as restorations: understand the site, the utilities, and the historic context before the first dollar is committed. We offer a free remodel-scoping consultation with a before/after concept render — so your ADU gets priced right the first time, scoped to your lot's realities rather than a factory's brochure. Scope it, price it, do it once, do it right.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a prefab ADU actually cheaper than a custom ADU once everything is added up?
Why do prefab ADU quotes seem so much lower than custom builder bids?
What hidden costs do prefab ADU quotes usually leave out?
Does prefab have any real advantage over custom construction?
How much should I budget for an ADU on an Altadena hillside lot?
How do I compare prefab and custom ADU bids fairly?
Key Takeaways
{ "title": "The Bottom Line: Your Lot Sets the Price, Not the Label", "content": "So, is a prefab ADU cheaper than a custom one? The honest math says no — not on an all-in basis. Factory prices of $200–$400 per square foot exclude delivery, crane set, foundation, utilities, permits, and soft cos