HomeBlogServicesScope QuizFAQContact

Financing a Custom Home Build in California: Loan Types Compared

Back to BlogFinancing a Custom Home Build in California: Loan Types Compared

Financing a Custom Home Build in California: Loan Types Compared

Key Facts

  • Staged construction draws save real money: a $500K build at 11% costs roughly $20,600 in interest versus $41,250 with day-one funding, according to construction lending analysis.
  • California construction loans run 8%–15% in 2026, with banks at 8%–10% and private money at 10%–13%, per California lending data.
  • Missing lien waivers are the #1 cause of construction draw delays, which typically take 7–14 business days from application to funding, per construction finance analysis.
  • Construction loans demand about a 680 credit score and 20% down, versus as little as 3% down on a conventional mortgage, according to Bankrate.
  • Eaton Fire insurance proceeds often cover only 50–60% of rebuild costs, leaving Altadena homeowners a 40–50% gap, per local reporting.
  • Only 23 of nearly 6,000 significantly damaged Altadena homes had completed rebuilding as of December 2025, per rebuild tracking research.
  • Lenders withhold 5–10% of each construction draw as retainage until final completion and certificate of occupancy, per lending practitioners.

Why Construction Loans Cost More — and How Draws Actually Work

Here's the uncomfortable truth about construction loans: lenders charge more because they're taking on more risk. When you buy an existing home, the house itself secures the loan. When you build, there's no finished asset to repossess if things go sideways — only a foundation or a half-framed shell. That's why construction loans typically run about 1 percentage point above 30-year mortgage rates nationally, according to Bankrate's construction loan explainer, and why California's private-lending-heavy market pushes rates into the 8%–15% range.

The flip side of that risk premium is a funding structure that can actually save you money: the draw schedule.

Unlike a mortgage, which arrives as a lump sum, construction loans release funds in stages tied to verified milestones. A typical residential ground-up build uses 4–6 draws, each triggered by a third-party inspection confirming the work is complete. Funds usually go directly to your contractor, and lenders expect 4–6 inspections over the life of the loan.

A common draw structure looks like this:

  • Foundation: 15–20% of the budget
  • Framing: 25–30% — the largest single draw
  • Dry-in and roofing: 10–15%
  • MEP rough-in (mechanical, electrical, plumbing): 15–20%
  • Interior finishes and final/CO: the remaining balance

Two rules catch borrowers off guard. First, lenders follow a "work-in-place" standard — a crate of windows sitting in your driveway doesn't trigger the window line; installed windows do. Second, lenders typically withhold a 5–10% holdback on each draw until final completion and certificate of occupancy.

Here's the math that makes staged funding worth understanding. On a $500,000 build at 11% over nine months, interest-only payments on drawn balances cost roughly $20,600 in total interest. If the same loan were fully funded on day one, the interest bill would be about $41,250. That ~$20,600 difference is the structural advantage of a real draw schedule, as construction lending analysis puts it.

But there's a cash-flow trap hiding in that savings. Because you pay interest only on what's been drawn, your payments start small and grow with the build. In that same $500K example, the month-one payment runs about $688 — and by month nine, when the full balance is out, it climbs to roughly $4,583. That's a 5–6x escalation, and budgets that assume an even monthly carry come up short. Build an interest reserve into your plan from day one.

Draws also move at the pace of paperwork, not construction. Missing lien waivers are the number-one cause of delayed draws, and clean documentation typically gets funds released in under seven business days. When you're scoping a custom build or whole-home renovation with a team like ours at Altadena Home Remodeling, ask early how your builder handles lien waivers and draw documentation — it's the difference between a build that flows and one that stalls waiting on funding.

One-Time Close vs. Two-Time Close: Picking Your Loan Structure

The single biggest structural decision you'll make in construction financing isn't the interest rate — it's whether you close once or twice. That choice shapes your closing costs, your risk exposure, and whether your build can survive a mid-project financial hiccup.

One-time-close loans (construction-to-permanent) roll the construction phase and the permanent mortgage into a single transaction. You pay one set of closing costs, and when the build finishes, the loan automatically converts to a 15- to 30-year mortgage, fixed or adjustable, according to Bankrate's loan guide. The construction phase itself typically runs a year or less, with funds released in stages.

Two-time-close loans (construction-only) work differently. You close on the construction loan, build, then close again on a separate permanent mortgage. That means two sets of closing costs — and a second underwriting file. If your credit, income, or the lending market deteriorates between closings, you could fail to qualify for the permanent loan while your half-built house sits exposed.

Qualification is stricter than a standard mortgage either way. Lenders perceive construction loans as riskier because the collateral doesn't exist yet. Expect roughly a 680 minimum credit score (some lenders accept 620) and a down payment around 20%, versus as little as 3% on a conventional mortgage, per Bankrate. California banks offering construction-to-permanent products price at 8%–10% but require strong verifiable income, a licensed general contractor, and line-by-line budget approval, according to California lending data.

Budget items the loan won't cover catch many Altadena borrowers off guard:

  • Design costs — architect and interior designer fees come out of pocket, before the loan even funds.
  • Interest reserves — interest-only payments escalate as draws release; month-9 payments can run 5–6x month-1.
  • Title 24 compliance costs — California's 2026 energy standards add expenses that affect loan sizing.

One practical note for local builds: banks require a licensed general contractor, so having a credentialed builder like JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) lined up before you apply isn't optional — it's a qualification gate. Altadena Home Remodeling can help you scope the project and assemble the budget your lender will scrutinize, so the loan structure you choose rests on numbers that hold up.

Bank vs. Private Lender: The Real Trade-Offs in California

When you're financing a ground-up build in California, the lender you choose shapes almost everything: your rate, your leverage, your approval timeline, and even who's allowed to build your home. In 2026, that choice mostly comes down to banks versus private and hard money lenders — and the trade-offs are real on both sides.

Banks offer the lowest pricing in the current market. Construction-to-permanent loans through traditional lenders run 8%–10%, but that pricing comes with strings attached: strong credit, verifiable income, a licensed general contractor, and line-by-line approval of your construction budget, according to California construction lending data. Banks also lend conservatively, typically capping at 65%–75% loan-to-cost — meaning you'll bring more cash to the table.

Private and hard money lenders flip that equation. They price higher — debt funds and private money at 10%–13%, hard money at 10%–12% — but underwrite based on the property's value and your plan rather than your tax returns. Approvals that take banks weeks or months happen in days with private lenders, and private lenders often stretch to 75%–85% LTC, which matters if your equity is tied up in land or an insurance settlement.

There's also a leverage-pricing relationship worth understanding: a lower-leverage deal can price several points better than a high-LTC one, so the more of your own capital you contribute, the better your rate — even within the private lending market.

The licensed-general-contractor requirement deserves special attention. Because banks won't fund projects built by unlicensed parties, verifying your builder's credentials isn't just due diligence — it's a financing prerequisite. Before you apply, confirm your contractor holds an active CSLB license. JMB Builders LLC, an Altadena-based licensed general contractor (CSLB #1103479) building custom homes, ADUs, and Eaton Fire rebuilds, is one example of the credential level banks expect to see. At Altadena Home Remodeling, we recommend verifying any builder's license through the CSLB lookup before signing a construction contract, since your lender will.

So which path fits your build? Consider where you land:

  • Strong credit and documented income? A bank's 8%–10% rate at 65%–75% LTC will save you the most over a 9–12 month build.
  • Self-employed, complex income, or a stalled project? Private lenders approve in days and fund situations banks typically decline.
  • Cash-constrained? Higher private-lender leverage (up to 85% LTC) reduces the cash you need at closing.
  • Time-sensitive — like an Eaton Fire rebuild? Speed matters when temporary housing funds are running out; private lenders close fastest.

For Altadena homeowners rebuilding after the Eaton Fire, the math is tighter than most: insurance proceeds often cover only 50–60% of rebuild costs, leaving a gap of 40%–50%, per local reporting on rebuild financing. In that scenario, pairing a private construction loan — or the zero-interest gap financing now available through Altadena Land Initiatives — with a properly licensed builder may be the only workable path. Whichever route you take, scope the full budget first so you're applying for the right loan amount, not discovering shortfalls mid-build.

Avoiding Draw Delays: Lien Waivers, Change Orders, and Paperwork

Your contractor's crew can finish framing on schedule and still wait two weeks for money to arrive — because construction draws move at the speed of paperwork, not construction. As one construction finance analysis puts it, the gap between a clean draw and a delayed one is rarely about the work in the field.

The numbers bear that out. Typical draw cycles run 7–14 business days from pay application to funding, stretching past 20 on complex projects, with third-party inspections taking 2–5 business days and the inspector's report following 24–48 hours after the site visit. Clean documentation can compress funding to under 7 business days — which is why lending practitioners call clean documentation the single biggest accelerator on funding speed.

The most common culprit is the lien waiver. Missing lien waivers are the #1 cause of draw delays, ahead of inspector scheduling, title issues, and retainage miscalculations. Lenders want conditional waivers from every subcontractor who touched the completed work, and unconditional waivers once payment clears — collected as work finishes, not chased after the draw request goes in.

Two other mechanics trip up first-time custom-home borrowers. First, lenders follow a "work-in-place" rule: a crate of windows sitting in the driveway does not trigger the window line item — only windows installed in their openings do. Stored materials generally aren't funded unless that arrangement was pre-negotiated at closing, with materials inventoried, insured, and title transferred. Second, material change orders require lender approval — including budget overruns, scope changes, reallocations over 10% of a line item, or anything affecting appraised value.

Larger draws add another layer: requests of $250,000 or more may require a date-down title endorsement or an ownership-and-encumbrance report before funds release. And remember that lenders typically withhold 5–10% of each draw as retainage until final completion and certificate of occupancy, so your cash planning shouldn't assume full disbursement.

If you want draws to move, hand your builder this short checklist before the first pay application:

  • Collect conditional lien waivers from every sub at draw request; unconditional waivers after each payment clears.
  • Photograph completed work-in-place before requesting the inspection — not stored materials.
  • Submit change orders for lender approval before the work is performed, not after.
  • Flag any draw likely to exceed $250K early so the title endorsement doesn't stall funding.
  • Reconcile the Schedule of Values against actual percentages complete to avoid retainage miscalculations.

Builders who work with construction lenders regularly — like Altadena-based JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), which handles custom homes and Eaton Fire rebuilds — treat this paperwork as part of the build, not an afterthought. If you're planning a whole-home renovation or rebuild in Altadena, Altadena Home Remodeling offers a free remodel-scoping consultation with a before/after concept render, so you can scope it, price it, and do it once, do it right.

Altadena Rebuild Financing: Closing the Insurance Gap

For Eaton Fire rebuilders in Altadena, the loan conversation starts with an uncomfortable number: the gap between what insurance pays and what rebuilding actually costs. As one program participant put it, "People assume that if you have insurance, you can rebuild" — and the reality is that insurance proceeds often cover only 50–60% of rebuild costs.

Run the math on a typical Altadena lot. Replacing a destroyed 1,500 square foot home at $500 per square foot means a $750,000 construction budget, while average Altadena home insurance coverage was just $607,000 as of 2023 — a shortfall exceeding $140,000 before design fees, permits, or site work, according to rebuild tracking research. That gap is why only 23 of nearly 6,000 significantly damaged residential properties had completed rebuilding as of December 2025, with just 43% of owners having applied for or received permits.

Zero-interest gap financing exists locally. Altadena Land Initiatives (ALI), a 501(c)(3) formed in 2025, issues zero-interest gap loans through Cathay Bank, with ALI purchasing each loan. Repayment comes from future recovery funds or a sale or refinance, and the loan is secured by a lien. The program pairs financing with a pre-selected builder network vetted for availability, pricing, and commitment to Altadena's recovery.

One more cost layer affects how you size any loan: California's Title 24, Part 6 energy standards, effective January 1, 2026, add compliance costs — heat pumps, electrification readiness, envelope performance — that directly affect loan sizing. New fire hazard severity zone requirements add defensible space obligations on top.

Before choosing a loan, scope the full build:

  • Price construction at realistic per-square-foot figures, not insurance estimates.
  • Budget separately for design costs — construction loans do not cover architect or designer fees, per Bankrate's guidance.
  • Factor Title 24 (2026) and fire-zone compliance into the total, not as a change order later.
  • Quantify the insurance gap precisely so gap financing or a construction-to-permanent loan covers the true number.

A lender will require a licensed general contractor and line-by-line budget approval — and banks lend only 65%–75% of cost — so an accurate, itemized scope is what makes financing possible. Working with a licensed local builder such as JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based contractor handling Eaton Fire rebuilds, gives you the credentialed budget a bank expects.

Altadena Home Remodeling helps homeowners scope it, price it, and do it once, do it right. Book a free remodel-scoping consultation and we'll walk your lot, define the build, and deliver a before/after concept render — the first concrete step toward a loan application that holds up.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why are construction loan rates so much higher than regular mortgage rates in California?
Lenders charge more because there's no finished house to secure the loan — only a foundation or half-framed shell. Nationally, construction loans run about 1 percentage point above 30-year mortgage rates, but California's private-lending-heavy market pushes rates into the 8%–15% range, with banks at 8%–10% and hard money at 10%–12%.
How does a construction loan draw schedule actually work?
Instead of a lump sum, funds release in 4–6 milestone draws — foundation (15–20%), framing (25–30%), dry-in (10–15%), MEP rough-in (15–20%), and finishes — each triggered by a third-party inspection. This staged structure saves real money: on a $500K build at 11% over nine months, staged draws cost roughly $20,600 in interest versus about $41,250 if fully funded on day one.
Why is my monthly construction loan payment going up every month?
Construction loans are interest-only on your drawn balance, so payments grow as more draws release. On a $500K example, month-one payments run about $688 but climb to roughly $4,583 by month nine — a 5–6x escalation — which is why lenders recommend building an interest reserve into your budget from day one rather than assuming an even monthly carry.
Should I get a one-time-close or two-time-close construction loan?
One-time-close (construction-to-permanent) loans roll both phases into a single transaction with one set of closing costs, converting automatically to a 15–30 year mortgage. Two-time-close loans require two closings and re-qualification — risky if your credit or the market deteriorates mid-build — so most borrowers prefer the single close, per Bankrate's loan guide.
What credit score and down payment do I need for a construction loan?
Expect a minimum credit score around 680 (some lenders accept 620) and a down payment of about 20%, versus as little as 3% on a conventional mortgage. Banks also require strong verifiable income, a licensed general contractor, and line-by-line budget approval, capping loans at 65%–75% loan-to-cost, while private lenders stretch to 75%–85% for cash-constrained borrowers.
What's the number-one reason construction draws get delayed?
Missing lien waivers — not slow construction work — are the top cause of draw delays. Lenders want conditional waivers from every subcontractor who touched completed work (and unconditional waivers once payment clears), collected as work finishes; clean documentation typically gets funds released in under seven business days versus a typical 7–14 day cycle.
Will my insurance cover rebuilding my Altadena home after the Eaton Fire?
Often not fully — insurance proceeds typically cover only 50–60% of rebuild costs. Replacing a 1,500 sq ft home at $500/sq ft costs about $750,000, while average Altadena coverage was just $607,000 as of 2023, a shortfall exceeding $140,000, per rebuild tracking research. Zero-interest gap financing through Altadena Land Initiatives is one local option for closing that gap.

From Loan Comparison to Groundbreaking: Your Next Move

Financing a custom home in California comes down to a few decisions made early: one-time-close versus two-time-close, bank pricing at 8%–10% versus private-lender speed and leverage, and a draw schedule that rewards clean paperwork and punishes sloppy budgets. The mechanics matter — interest-only payments that escalate 5–6x by month nine, 5–10% holdbacks, lien waivers collected as work completes — but none of it works without an accurate, itemized construction budget, which is exactly what lenders scrutinize line by line. For Altadena homeowners, especially those rebuilding after the Eaton Fire where insurance proceeds often cover just 50–60% of rebuild costs, sizing the loan to the true number is the difference between a build that finishes and one that stalls. Start by scoping the full project — realistic per-square-foot pricing, design fees, Title 24 compliance — before you apply for anything. Altadena Home Remodeling offers a free remodel-scoping consultation with a before/after concept render, working alongside licensed builders like JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), so your loan application rests on numbers that hold up. Scope it, price it, and do it once, do it right.